Quality | Professionalism | Service

Online Privacy Statement

There is a full privacy statement below which you are free to read – however, this section provides a summary of what data we collect and what we do with it in simple and straightforward terms. If you have any questions at all, feel free to email us on data@smcleannw.co.uk

Online data – we use google analytics to collect overall data on the number of visitors to our site and what they do when they are there. So, for example, if 100 people viewed our home page and then 86 of them viewed our services page, we can see that information. We also review how long people stay on our site and broadly, where they come from down to a regional level. We do not store or collect any data on IP addresses or use that data to identify individuals. Although this information may be available through google analytics, it is not used by us or processed in any way.

Customers – we collect the names and addresses of our customers as well as their contact details for the purposes of delivering work. This is necessary if we are going to be able to deliver on their requirements. Clearly, it would be difficult to clean someone’s carpets of if we didn’t know their name or address. Similarly, we need to be able to ring customers to discuss job details and confirm appointments. We communicate with our customers during the delivery of the job on the legal basis of contractual obligation. Once we have completed our job, we store customers’ data for 3 years after last contact – when it is securely destroyed (shredded). We also send out annual reminders and mailings to our customers done on the basis of legitimate business interest. It is in our interest to keep in touch with our customers in what is a highly competitive marketplace. We have chosen the least intrusive method of communication (post) and believe it is in our interest to remain in contact with our customers and make them offers.

You can opt out of receiving any communications, other than that mandated by our contractual obligations, by clicking here.

Business Prospects – we source and collect the details of businesses in the area for the purposes of marketing. We send out email newsletters, direct mail and make sales calls. This is done on the basis of legitimate business interest. It is in our interest to communicate with businesses in our area to sell our services and it is in their interests to receive our communications.

You can opt out of receiving any communications by clicking here.

We pass on your data to our approved suppliers, if required, to complete the work you have requested. We also pass on business email addresses to our marketing suppliers for the purposes of email marketing. We do not sell your data or pass it on to unrelated third parties. We keep your data as secure as possible, respecting your right to privacy.

You have the right to be forgotten by us. If you want to be forgotten, please click here. We will remove all the data we hold other than what is required under our contractual obligations (we must hold some data when the work has been completed for, or through, insurance companies). We also need to store some data, in a secure place, to ensure that we remember your request to be forgotten (for example should we need to restore systems from a backup, we need to know, to remember, that you wanted to be forgotten).

As part of handling and processing your data we have a designated Data Controller and this is your first point of call should you have any issues or questions about what we do, or why we do it.

Our Data Controller is:

SMClean Nantwich
Barlow Drive
Winsford
CW7 2GN

data@smcleannw.co.uk

Your Right to be informed

We respect your privacy and safeguard your data.

The personal data we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with the our privacy policy, described below. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies explained below.

You have the right to be informed about what we do with your data, and why. Therefore to ensure that you are, we have complied a handy summary below. This privacy and cookie policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance with GDPR 2018.

Our Data Controller is

SMClean Nantwich
Barlow Drive
Winsford
CW7 2GN

data@smcleannw.co.uk

Your personal information – Collecting very specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with the services you are purchasing. We will only use your personal information fairly and securely, and will never do anything with it (such as sharing it with any other party) that you have not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible..

How we collect your data – We collect your data from phone calls, emails, from your appointed insurance companies and in the case of Businesses, web search engines, directories and websites.

Lawful basis of our processing – we process data under our contractual obligations to you, and also under our legitimate business interests.  Contractual Obligations – it is necessary for us to process your data to deliver on our contractual obligations. Legitimate business interest – it is in our legitimate business interests to keep you informed of our products, with the purpose of retaining your custom for future purposes, or, if you are not currently a customer, for the purposes of hopefully supplying you with our product.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws.

Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

We collect a range of personal data – including, name, address and contact details – phone and email, as is required to deliver on our contractual obligations.

We may share this data with insurance companies, and other relevant third parties such as our trade suppliers  – who you would expect us to share with to deliver on the contractual obligations. We also share contact details with our appointed marketing agency, to support our marketing campaigns. We do not sell your data to any third parties

We do not transfer data outside of the UK or EEA. However by the nature of the Internet, the personal data you supply through this website may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world, google analytics data for example. It may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area. Any transfers where data may be moved outside the EEA we that all reasonable security measures are taken and that any third party processers will be required to process the data in accordance with GDPR.

We retain all data for  a maximum of 7 years from last purchase or last contact, after which it is securely destroyed.

You can find more information on your individual rights on the ICO website by clicking here https://ico.org.uk/

You can withdraw your consent, for any aspect of our data processing at any time, by clicking here.

Please be aware we have to process and maintain data to support of contractual obligations to you and to third parties (e.g. Insurance companies) so withdrawing your consent will not necessarily mean all of your data is deleted. We will retain what is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, and also an identifier to ensure we do not collect your data again – so we have a record that  you have asked us not to process your data.

Your rights

You can find full details on all of your rights on the ICO’s website here

You can withdraw your consent for any aspect of our data processing at any time by clicking here. Please be aware that we must process and maintain data to support contractual obligations to you and to third parties so withdrawing your consent will not necessarily mean your data is deleted. We will retain what is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, and also an identifier to ensure we do not collect your data again – so we have a record that you have asked us not to process your data.

You can object to processing to any aspect of our data processing at any time by clicking here Please be aware that we must process and maintain data to support contractual obligations to you and to third parties so withdrawing your consent will not necessarily mean your will not be processed. We will retain what is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, and also an identifier to ensure we do not collect your data again – so we have a record that you have asked us not to process your data.

You can request rectification – of any of the data we hold on you if you believe it to be inaccurate by clicking here .

You have the right to see what data we have on you by clicking here . We will deal with your request within 1 month of request.

You have the right to data portability – so we will transfer the data we have on you to any other appointed company at your request. This will not include business confidential information.

You can also lodge a complaint with the ICO if you feel we have not lived up to our obligations by clicking here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We do not use our data for the purposes of profiling or automated decision making. Except that we use google analytics data to help develop or website, and details on purchases to manage  our stock pipeline. All analytics data is anonymous. If you want to exclude yourself from being monitored by analytics, the simplest way is to use private browsing. We use cookies – specifically google analytics – to track behaviour on our site – using private browsing will ensure that your visits are not tracked. It is not technically possible for us to remove individuals from the analytics data at present.

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of  our site we will need to place small text files, or ‘cookies’, or your computer. Most cookies that we use are ‘session’ cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged in as you move from page to page, or to pre-load your personal details into forms to save you time.

We also track cookies anonymously to fuel our site analytics and learn how to improve your experience and hone the relevance of our products and services.

We also use cookies in our emails to track open rates and other performance indicators – again, so that we can continually improve the relevance and experience of our offering to you.

You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you. Choose a browser setting that rejects third-party cookies but allows the benign, functional ones that make the good stuff work.

External links to any site other than ours are not our responsibility – obviously we cannot control how any other business handles your data.

Security –  You can rest assured that all of your personal data is kept secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure, but we do take appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal data as required under our obligations under GDPR.

We endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email data@smcleannw.co.uk

Contact –  Any queries or concerns about the use of cookies on this website should be sent by email to data@smcleannw.co.uk or addressed to the Data Protection Controller, ServiceMaster Clean Nantwich, The Business Centre, Barlow Drive, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2GN

Copyright –  The Service Master logo and contents of this website (including text, design and graphics) are trademarked and copyrighted materials of either SNCLEANNW or its partners. All rights are reserved.

Online Advertising We May Use –  We reserve the right to use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise ourselves across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of our website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your internet browser. The cookie does NOT in any way identify you or give access to your device. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to Opt Out of Remarketing and Advertising – If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

You can also opt out of any third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

This Policy was updated on 15th March 2018.

Data Retention Policy

We store your data as securely as is practical, respecting your privacy. It is stored in a few locations, our offices, some mobile with the cleaning teams and some with our appointed third parties. We store data for a maximum of 7 years after the point of last contact, after which it is securely destroyed. It is a requirement for us to retain data, where it is relevant to insurance companies or other providers, or where there is a contractual obligation.
We believe that 7 years is a reasonable time scale, allowing us to retain information should it be required for insurance claims.

Data is securely deleted, and/or shredded at the end of the retention period.

A small amount of data – such as analytics data on our website – is stored permanently.

Recent Blog Posts

Seven Quick Hygiene Tips

Getting the professionals in, of course, is the perfect way to have everything spotless in the home or at the office, but what about you? These tips will help you to keep on top of germs and stay healthy, especially if you can make them a regular part of...

read more

Top tips for cleaning in a drought.

The weather is gorgeous, but water is scarce, so what can we do cleaning-wise if there is a hosepipe ban anytime soon? Apart from Northern Ireland, where water usage has been limited to drinking, cooking and washing, a full ban in the rest of the UK hasn’t...

read more

ServiceMaster Clean Nantwich and the North West

Unit 7
The Business Centre
Barlow Drive
Winsford
Cheshire
CW7 2GN

Service Master Clean Preston and the North West